U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 32-year-old female asked:

would something thats radio-translucent show as black or white on x-ray?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Black.: For example, air in the lungs on a chest xray.
Dr. Sridhar Shankar
Specializes in Radiology
Black: An X-ray image is a negative. Bones stop X-rays to a much larger extent than soft tissues, and they're called radio-opaque. They appear white on X-ray. Soft tissues--muscles, viscera, etc., are Lucent to X-rays, which means X-rays can pass through them--appear black.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Are ultrasounds safer than x-rays?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Yes, ultrasound is safer than x-rays. The energy source for ultrasound is sound waves which has been established as safe in limited procedure times during pregnancy. X-ray energy source is radiation which has been established to be detrimental in higher doses to developing in utero babies.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My face is clear! can I stop taking my medication now?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jerome Litt
Dermatology 71 years experience
FACE CLEAR: I don't know how long you have been on the medication that has cleared your face. Which medication? Why don't you check with the doctor that prescribed it?
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does bursitis show up on an x-ray?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Mosher
Radiology 32 years experience
Sometimes: Bursitis is a focal area of inflammation that sometimes can accumulate fluid producing a lump. Ifs the inflammation is substantial it may produce finding on the x-ray. Mri is more sensitive in detecting the inflammation associated with bursitis.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have two x-ray's done within two months of each other?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: If for medical reasons at a proper hospital or imaging center, 'yes' for certain.
A 36-year-old member asked:

How can I clear my annoying house allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Indoor allergens : Indoor allergens are usually dust mites, pollens, molds, cockroache, and/or animal danders. Environmental control, minimizing exposure, may be of some help as are topical/oral medication. If those are not adequate allergen immunotherapy is usually indicated. In rare extreme situations you might need ro move, but the "grass isn't always greener". Need to see board certiified allergist.

Related questions

A 56-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 23-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
