U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

positive ana 1.80 spreckled, alt 7 low high crp & sed rate extreme fatigue, rashes, joint pain, hair loss, mouth sores, migratory arthritis, anemia, etc. mri consistent with proliferative synovitis (i.e. rheumatoid or psoriatic) is this lupus or?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: You may consult this site for information about diagnostic criteria for lupus: https://emedicine.medscape.com/article/332244-overview?pa=ck1yQiypUwuLA5VMdDOJ3BQHiOh8fCKz1CZkuQzjcNYdU%2BODsRCqJiqVtT5nvnotB6Zh9Lrq1cT%2FBfcsoWJDY1aycSibeA0Q%2FJsWK%2BpGHzs%3D However lupus is a serious diagnosis and is not a do it yourself matter. Please talk to your doctor. Wish you good health!
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
I suspect so: The low ALT means nothing at all. Get a Coombs' test to see if your anemia is autoimmune, and of course the essential lupus labs -- anti dsDNA, anti-Sm, anti U1RNP, anti-Ro, anti-La. These labs are prone to technical errors. The real question is, "Do we TREAT you? If so, how?" That's why there are rheumatologists and regardless, you need a relationship with a trustworthy specialist.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Provided original answer
Thanks for your kind words and the follow-up. Your daughter is fortunate to have you during her illness. I trust the Behcet's has been ruled out. Lower on my list would be Wegener's, reactive arthritis (formerly "Reiter's"), and I'm trusting she is not neutropenic.
Nov 9, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Tualatin, OR
A 29-year-old female asked:

Had gallbladder removed 5 weeks ago. Having sharp pain under ribcage in front, nausea, fever, stomach pain, diarrhea, night sweats, loss of appetite.?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Nelson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
See gastroenterology: Even though your gall badder was removed, it is possible to develop and try to pass more stones. A GI doctor can use a scope to get small stones out. If your fever gets above 101 or you can't keep anything down, go to the er. It is a little too long after the surgery to develop complications but strange things can happen.
Homer Glen, IL
A 61-year-old female asked:

For 3 days, I have had a very painful scalp, sore throat started today. Some ear pain and some jaw pain. Tylenol (acetaminophen) works on the scalp pain. Any ideas?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Amato
Dentistry 36 years experience
Could be infection: Check with a dentist experienced with TMJ or bite related problems. First need to rule out any oral infections or throat infection.
Lubbock, TX
A 26-year-old male asked:

Blood work, normal. Ct pelvis, normal. Swollen spleen, testicular pain, hemorrhoids, weakness, fatigue, eye pain, unintentional weight loss, back pain?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marilyn Huheey
Ophthalmology 51 years experience
Need more work up: None of the things you mention should be related to eye pain in my experience. See an ophthalmologist to explore things that could be related to the eye pain part, but you really need a reason for the swollen spleen, testicular pain and weight loss more than just a ct scan and blood work. Every city has what i call the "zebra" doctor. We have a saying that the thunder of hooves should be horses.
Morristown, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

I have a sore throat, sinus pressure and headache, nasal congestion, sore teeth, no fever, fatigue, and sore neck. What is going on?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. John DeWolf
Dentistry 40 years experience
Sinus inflammation: Sounds like you could have a viral or less likely bacterial upper respiratory tract infection. If the sore teeth you refer to are in the upper premolar to molar area and most importantly seem to involve multiple teeth without obvious dental pathology, that pain may very well be of sinus origin. See a physician if the symptoms have lasted more than 10 days and a dentist to r/o other possibilities.
A female asked:

Allergic reaction our 8 year old daughter was placed on amoxicillin antibiotic by one of her doctors for 10 days for throat infection/fever. On or about the 10th day; she woke up with hives, left eye swollen shut, red marks through out her body. We took

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Jeu
Family Medicine 44 years experience
It : It is not uncommon for people to develope allergies toward the end of a course of antibiotics. Your story is fairly typical. Your daughter has had a pretty bad allergic reaction to penicillin and should never get penicillin or Amoxicillin ever again.
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
I would avoid all penicillin related antibiotics, for at least 10 years. She may be tested then by an allergist to determine if she is still allergic to penicillin. Generally individuals revert their penicillin allergy after 10 years of non exposure.
Mar 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
