A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Seizures mouth ulcers hepatocellular disease low blood count anticardiolipin antibodies 1:80 speckled ANA osteoarthritis spine Si joints LUPUS maybe?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience in Pathology
Lupus, maybe: I think you may well be right. You should be under the care of a competent rheumatologist. A Coombs test would be in order to see if you have hemolytic anemia.
Answered on Jul 17, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See rheumatologist: The presence of mouth ulcers suggests that your problem may be from other forms of autoimmune disease than lupus.
A member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Need more info: There are defined criteria for the diagnosis of systemic lupus. There is insufficient information in your message to provide an opinion. Please go to ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
More testing: Your symptoms are consistent with chronic infection or autoimmune disorder. See an infectious disease specialist for a complete workup.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susana Sixto-rodriguez
24 years experience in Family Medicine
+ ANA: There are other spondyloarthropathy that can cause a lot of pain and will require treatment. Did they do an HBLA27 test? Make sure you f/u with your ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month