A member asked:

Two long haul flights 7 hrs each is it ok to take propranolol 10mg 2x a day for migraine as the cabin air pressure and levels in plane is slightly lower than on the ground ,my gp didn't know answer. should i wait to start propranolol at destination?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander answered

Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology

Yes. Of course.: You do not need to make any adjustment to your medication regimen. Maintain your usual routine.

Answered 11/3/2017

491 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...