U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 55-year-old female asked:

Skin biopsy on hip after doc presumed shingles. (it burns, etc). pathology says blood vessel formation. what is that? (i had an injury yrs ago there). is there anything to worry about since it didn't come back with a disease or malignancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
Provided the sample: taken was appropriate and the pathology report is accurate there is nothing else to worry about. Discuss your concerns with your health care professional who should offer additional explanation considering your health history.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
See below: The pathologist examined the tissue that was removed and that did not have malignancy in it. If the removed tissue was not representative of the lesion, then the report may not reflect the situation in the body. You, along with your doctor, may wish to talk to the pathologist. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
