U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 30-year-old male asked:

Skin test positive (20 mm) after 72 hrs., no afb on sputum, no cough/fever, but occasional blood in sputum (2-3/wk). doc says not to worry, should i?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes: Your TB test is definitely very positive to TB and blood in sputum is always of concern. At the least, i think you need a chest x-ray tofind out what is going on since a negative AFB in sputum does not always rule out active TB and there may be other conditions which can cause the blood in sputum.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
