A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

skin test positive (20 mm) after 72 hrs., no afb on sputum, no cough/fever, but occasional blood in sputum (2-3/wk). doc says not to worry, should i?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Your TB test is definitely very positive to TB and blood in sputum is always of concern. At the least, i think you need a chest x-ray tofind out what is going on since a negative AFB in sputum does not always rule out active TB and there may be other conditions which can cause the blood in sputum.
Answered on Aug 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
Possibly: While this was clearly a viral illness they usually resolve at least the fever within a week. Viruses cause lots of secretions and bacteria love stand ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sounds like my wife: Same age, complaints ; symptoms. She had tb! this was only cultured from concentrated pleural fluid. Being a diabetic some of the meds increase the ri ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Cooke
21 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Bronchoscopy: Ask for a bronchoscopy. A flexible camera that looks at the inside of your lungs and upper airway. Can be done by a pulmonologist or thoracic surgeo ... Read More
9
9 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month