U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Massillon, OH
A 57-year-old female asked:

If skin biopsy showed benign blood vessel formation would an mri be necessary to rule out underlying cause and if so what would it show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Why was the biopsy done? Do you have any symptoms? MRI is not a useful tool for diagnosing skin disorders.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
