A member asked:

I had my tonsils removed in 2012. recently i was diagnosed with pharyngitis, completed a course of antiobiotics augmentin.i still have a painful throat, help!

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Dean Giannone answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Re-eval.: You need to be evaluated again. There’s substantial resistance to the penicillins (like Augmentin) in the bacteria out there. You may need a different antibiotic. Or this could just be residual symptoms that can be treated conservatively.

Answered 10/25/2017

502 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question