U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 22-year-old male asked:

diagnosed acute pharyngitis, 12 days since, fever gone, sore throat gone. still red spots roof of mouth, white tongue remain. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
No: Acute pharyngitis is usually a viral infection. I wonder if your PMD put you on an antibiotic. If so, the white tongue could be a fungal infection. Red spots on the palate still could be the viral infection that persists. Do not be concerned, but if the spots persist see either your doctor or a specialist in oral medicine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
MA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Swollen sides of neck, body-ache, constantly feeling cold. No sore throat, mild upset stomach.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Cold sensitivity: There are several possibilities, however being more sensitive to the cold temperatures and swelling in the neck suggests the possibility of a thyroid illness causing a condition of low thyroid production called hypothyroidism with an enlargement of the thyroid called goiter. It is imperative that you obtain medical consultation and examination to determine the true cause of your problems.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randall Bock
Specializes in General Practice
PA
A 23-year-old member asked:

I have just had back surgery to take pressure off my nerves 3 days ago. Is it normal to have muscle pain in your leg while it heals?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: It can be normal to have some residual pain in the lower extremity after back surgery. You should notice less intensity in the pain and hopefully less numbness, tingling, weakness, etc. If you notice worsening pain, and changes in bowel/bladder function, worsening numbness/tingling, or other issues, please contact your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
