A member asked:

Does hoffa fat pad impediment cause pain and pressure behind the knee? no bakers cyst what could be the cause had arthroscopic surgery 8 weeks ago

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Richard Zimon answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

NO: So called Hoffa fat pad syndrome is felt in the FRONT of the knee! You could still be having pain from your recent surgery..check your knee out with your Orthopedic Surgeon! (Sounds like an EFFUSION "water on the knee" Hope this is helpful! Dr Z

Answered 11/27/2017

505 views

Thank

Related Questions