A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

take carafate, zantac, and gaviscon for gerd. amoxicillin for possible ear infection. can i take claritin for allergies with these meds?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Culviner
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Medication advice : Yes, you can take Claritin in addition to the other medications you are taking without any side effect concerns.
Answered on May 21, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
5 HTP: 5 HTP is typically used for depression, not anxiety. It’s best for you to see your doc and ask about supplements. He/she may be able to refer you to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Already answered.: Yes you can take these together. I answered this same question, already.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Metamucil work in the lower GI tract only Drink plenty of water and eat vegetables / fruits high in fiber and whole grain cereals
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Much more likely due to what you are eating although Carafate (sucralfate) does pretty much go through your bowel unchanged,,(It "coats" rather than b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month