A female asked:
Disclaimer

Tsh w\reflex to free t4 is .22. Free t4 is 1.65 is this normal. I take 75 synthroid?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Yes.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, free T4 value is normal. The low TSH suggests need for a discussion with your doctor about reducing the dose of synthroid. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age.
Answered on Sep 11, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
33 years experience in Endocrinology
Yes: Ideal level of TSH is 0.3 -3.0 mIU/ML. you might consider to increase Synthroid (thyroxine) ( No substation) to 125 mcg/d. Make sure you to take Synt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Endocrinology : Should be in charge of adjustments of your Thyroid Rx depending on your lab results and clinical findings.
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
50 years experience in Cardiology
Possibly.: The low TSH with associated normal free T4 and free T3, (liothyronine) suggests borderline hyperthyroidism (overactive thyroid) which can cause fatigu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 63-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Lipkin
51 years experience in Internal Medicine
Not hypothyroid: Your TSH was within normal range(0.4-0.6 ) 4 months ago indicating you were not hypothyroid then and were on the proper dose of Synthroid (thyroxine). ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month