U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 54-year-old male asked:

my tsh is .913, t4 free id 1.95 and t4 is 14.6. i take .88 mcg of synthroid (thyroxine) daily. sluggish and can't lose weight. 53 year-old male. is .88 right?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Fritz
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Thyroid OK: Your lab numbers appear to show that your thyroid replacement therapy is working correctly. Please see your health provider to assess for other reasons for your symptoms.
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
Possibly not: If your lab tests are accurate and reported in the usually accepted units, 0.88 mg of Synthroid (thyroxine) might actually be too much. Your free T4 and T4 are both slightly high and your TSH is almost over-suppressed suggesting that you may be getting too much Synthroid (thyroxine). This is certainly not consistent with your symptoms of sluggishness. This needs review with your treating physician/Endocrinologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
