U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chester Springs, PA
A 58-year-old female asked:

Tsh w/reflex to t4 was 0.25. t4 free 1.2. t3 free 2.7. 4 months ago tsh 2.01. synthroid (thyroxine) 137mg year. fatigue weight gain hair loss. suggestions?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 53 years experience
Not hypothyroid: Your TSH was within normal range(0.4-0.6 ) 4 months ago indicating you were not hypothyroid then and were on the proper dose of Synthroid (thyroxine). Your current Free T4 is within normal limits. However your TSH is slightly low which suggests that your current dose of Synthroid (thyroxine) is slightly too high and can be reduced. YOU ARE NOT HYPOTHYROID and your symptoms are not due to this.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 16, 2020

Disclaimer:
