U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chester Springs, PA
A 57-year-old female asked:

My t4 free was 1.0. tsh w/reflex to ft4 was 7.97. i have been on various doses of synthroid (thyroxine) for years. now is 112mg. should it be higher dose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tamer Yacoub
35 years experience
Yes: Ideal level of TSH is 0.3 -3.0 mIU/ML. you might consider to increase Synthroid (thyroxine) ( No substation) to 125 mcg/d. Make sure you to take Synthroid (thyroxine) on empty stomach, 30 min. before breakfast and 4 hours before Calcium, Iron , Vitamins and stool softners. Recheck TSH in 4 weeks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
