A member asked:

If my tsh and t4 are high and free thyroxine is normal...but t3 (liothyronine) uptake is low, should i take synthroid my dr prescribed?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Jalal Zuberi answered

Specializes in Pediatrics

Your tests indicate you have a hypo active thyroid and should take replacement. While you may need to take this treatment for long, you need to get these repeated annually to adjust your meds.

Answered Jul 20, 2015

2.5k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...