A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if my tsh and t4 are high and free thyroxine is normal...but t3 (liothyronine) uptake is low, should i take synthroid my dr prescribed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Your tests indicate you have a hypo active thyroid and should take replacement. While you may need to take this treatment for long, you need to get these repeated annually to adjust your meds.
Answered on Jul 20, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Linder
42 years experience Family Medicine
Subclinical: Lab results are consistent with a diagnosis of subclinical hypothyroidism representing very mild and early case of hypothyroidism. I would recommend r ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Normal!: The T3-uptake is one of the most misunderstood tests in thyroidology (real word). It does not actually measure any thyroid hormone or ... Read More
2
2 comments
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Your thyroid: profile appears to be normal, with the low T3 (liothyronine) uptake possibly meaning that your body has converted enough T3 (liothyronine) to T4 that ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Thyroid tests: Wen tests don't make sense first thing to do is to repeat. But also need to know why you are being tested?
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month