U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Parrish, FL
A female asked:

Is it ok to take the monistat cream and azo pills at the same time for yeast infections?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Safe but...: Monistat cream is effective for yeast infections. Azo is not going to help with vaginal yeast. it is more for numbing the pain of a bladder infection.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
I think I have a yeast infection but i'm also on the pill, can I use Monistat 7 day cream?
Dr. Ronald Buckman
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Yes: There is no interaction between birth control pills and antifungal creams.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old member asked:
What to do if i might have a yeast infection but i'm also on the pill, is it okay for me to use Monistat 7 day cream?
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: Monistat 7 is a good treatment for yeast only a small amount is absorbed. It isn't known to keep birth control pills from working; However, this pro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Im pregnant, have yeast infection. My Gyn told me to take Monistat cream, however, I found Monistat 1 combo (vaginal ovule, cream), is it safe?
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: The ovule has the same amount of medication without diluting it with inert cream and is intended for vaginal insert and the cream in that product is f... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Which Monistat yeast infection cream is right for me? There are different #s. My infection has discharge, cute below vaginal opening. Please help?
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
U reeally need to se: See a gyn or your gyn for an exam and culture as u could have a yeast and bacteria infection at the same time or a a yeast infection with one of the l... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
I used monistat 1 2 hours ago to treat a yeast infection, I am concerned that if I stand up the cream will fall out. How long should I be horizontal after inserting the cream?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
Yeast infection ?: After medication is inserted, use of a tampon may work well to slow or stop leakage of same. If effective, the medication will generally reach all pa... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 5, 2022

Disclaimer:
