U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

I think i have a yeast infection but i'm also on the pill, can i use monistat 7 day cream?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Buckman
Family Medicine 42 years experience
Yes: There is no interaction between birth control pills and antifungal creams.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What to do if i might have a yeast infection but i'm also on the pill, is it okay for me to use Monistat 7 day cream?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Monistat 7 is a good treatment for yeast only a small amount is absorbed. It isn't known to keep birth control pills from working; However, this product may weaken latex condoms and diaphragms


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2014

Disclaimer:
