U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CT
A 31-year-old female asked:

5th gen hiv test negative at 8.7 weeks. why retest at 12 when cdc considers 4th ge tests conclusive after 43 days?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
If positive: It may be conclusive if positive. Negative does not rule out. Do check at 12 weeks and to be sure get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Knoxville, TN
A 20-year-old female asked:

How reliable is an HIV test after about 80 days of exposure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
HIV test: Pretty reliable.
A 26-year-old male asked:

I received blowjob from unknown status of person and got tested with tridot HIV test after 60 days it came negative, is 60 days is enough time or not?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
HIV Is Hard To Get: You do not need to be tested for HIV if all the contact was receiving oral sex. Now, if you gave the oral sex and had semen in your throat that would be a different story.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How precise is an HIV test 14-19 days from exposure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Which test?: If the test is positive, it is accurate, a negative test this early does not exclude hiv. See this site for more info. http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/resources/guidelines/.
A 26-year-old male asked:

Hiv test came negative after 62 nd 84 days with tridot method of HIV .My activity was received blowjob from unknwn status of person.Can i rely on this?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Yes: You don't get HIV from getting a blowjob.
MO
A 21-year-old male asked:

What HIV test should I get. If it was like 17 days ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Rocamboli
Family Medicine 18 years experience
ELISA and repeat: If your worried about an single exposure and don't have any symptoms you should just get a standard elisa and repeat it in 3 and 6 months. If you have symptoms that a doctor believes can be acute HIV syndrome, then other tests like p24 and CD4 count can be used.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 13, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
