U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Columbia, SC
A 31-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing feeling depressed (quality: feelings of despair, feelings of worthlessness) and feeling anxious (worsened by: psychological stress) . the following also describe me: sadness, mood swings, lack of pleasure, insomnia, and apathy. what sh

4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
You can: start w a medical eval. Cognitive Behavioral Therapy or insight oriented psychotherapy can help. Don't isolate. Spend time w people. Use your support system. Get out. Don’t stagnate at home. Get at least 8 hours of sleep/night & eat healthfully. Daily aerobic physical activity is a big +. Try acupuncture, tai chi, qi gong, yoga or meditation. Recommend the “Feeling Good Book" by Dr. David Burns.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Counseling.: Assuming there's nothing medical going on, for consideration of which you may want to visit a medical doctor, then a visit with a psychologist/therapist/counselor would be wise. You may need help with elucidating the cause of this anxiety and depression and developing coping mechanisms.
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
You need : professional help, see a psychiatrist for evaluation, you can use HealthTap as a start, but ultimately, if you need medications, you will need to see a psychiatrist in person, good luck
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
DEPRESSION: You are describing depressive symptoms. First have a physical exam to rule out a physical problem. Please consult with a Clinical Psychologist for psychotherapy to help you with ZOOM.com sessions. Research indicates with psychotherapy you can change & find better coping mechanisms. If there is a biological reason you are depressed please see a Psychiatrist for medication.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How does vaginal child birth lead to stress incontinence in women?

6 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Damaged muscles: Childbirth can be traumatic to the muscles and nerves surrounding the bladder, vagina and rectum. The nerves can be damaged and small tears in the muscles can lead to prolapse and incontinence is some women. It's nothing to be embarrassed about. It is common and fixable.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How long will it take to heal a stress fracture under the knee cap?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Frank Holmes
Sports Medicine 23 years experience
It depends...: Stress fractures of the patella or the groove in the femur are relatively uncommon. Healing time depends on many factors: severity of the fracture, age of the patient, compliance with rest and immobilization and whether other negative healing factors are present (smoking, diabetes, etc.). Generally speaking, 8-12 weeks would be typical time for healing.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What could cause heart pain and allergies and loss of appetite and green mucus and insomnia in a 20 year old?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Chung
Cardiology 27 years experience
Toxic home: High levels of air-borne particulates can occur if there has been improper maintenance of the home hvac system.
A 34-year-old member asked:

I'm extremely tired, but can't sleep because of my itchy nose. Is this an allergic reaction?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Madhukar Punja
Specializes in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Allergy symptoms like itchy nose, stuffy or runny nose can interfere with sleep and make you feel tired because of lack of good quality sleep.
Flushing, NY
A 43-year-old male asked:

Which is a better anti depressant drug to treat panic attacks, anxiety and depression. Lexapro (escitalopram) or zoloft?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Both Potentially: Lexapro (escitalopram) and zoloft are similar medications and have both been shown to be helpful for panic, anxiety, and depression. There is probably a decreased percentage of side effects with lexapro (escitalopram), (escitalopram) so it might be preferable for that reason. However, plenty of people do well with either medicine, and I have had some patients do well with zoloft after not getting benefit with lexapro (escitalopram).

Related questions


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
