U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old female asked:

can you use viscous lidocaine for a teething baby?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
Not a good idea: Swallowing viscous Lidocaine is not good for them and could lead to choking. Chewing on something cold and firm is more helpful. Give them a damp washcloth that as been frozen in the freezer to chew on. Commercial teeth rings that can be frozen are available as well. Teething is a normal process. Avoid medication like painkillers unless absolutely necessary. Most babies really don't need them.
Dr. Laurentiu Boeru
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Lidocaine: Viscose Lidocaine can be absorbed from the mouth directly. Can produce very dangerous effects. Babies depend on a high heart rates to pump the blood efficiently from the heart. Any slowing of the heart rate such as produced by Lidocaine can be very dangerous. The cumulative dose, if you repeat the application, is even more dangerous.
Dr. Jeffrey Trester
Dentistry 48 years experience
No: Lidocaine, even topically, can easily overdose an infant. You should not use this medication except under the direction of a pedodontist or pediatrician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
