U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pittsburgh, PA
A 47-year-old male asked:

Will c5-c6 mild left paracentral broad based disc bulge, c6-c7 mild broad-based disc bulge cause arm & wrist pain? tingling top of scalp/forehead?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Discs: Yes, all these symptoms can occur. See a physician and have the correct treatment


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Pittsburgh, PA
A 47-year-old male asked:

Can C5-C6, mild left-paracentral broad-based disc bulge & C6-C7, mild broad-based disc bulge cause arm & wrist pain? Tingling scalp & forehead? Help!

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Rheumatology 34 years experience
Yes to arm issues: You do describe abnormalities in the neck that could cause pain and numbness of the arm/hand. However, if you are having specific joint pain that that is most likely not caused by the neck problems. Your scalp and forehead symptoms are most not likely caused by the neck problems and you need to discuss this with a medical provider. You may require a CT or MRI of the head to be complete. Good luck
Last updated Aug 25, 2017

Disclaimer:
