U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

can anxiety cause every muscle in your body to be tight constantly? never had this issue before anxiety. every muscle including face and fingers are tight. been to pcp and hospitals with panic attacks/symptoms. what can i do?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Possibly: Time to see a doctor. From what you say your lifestyle is being affected. See doctor and get help before it gets worse
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Progressive: relaxation techniques and CBT with a certified psychotherapist. Also. exercise, sports, prayer, mediation , music, massage therapy and aroma therapy,just for starters.
Dr. Judith Tellerman
Clinical Psychology 42 years experience
Panic Attacks: If you have already been cleared for good physical health by your PCP then it would be good to consult with a Clinical Psychologist to sort out what is causing the anxiety and to get relief.l Medication can also be added to help.
Dr. Andrew Berry
Clinical Psychology 14 years experience
PANIC: Get an evaluation from a psychiatrist to help identify what panic means to you and whatever else may be bothering you. Consider recommendations for medication if any are given. Get a referral for a reputable psychotherapist to speak with. Meds and therapy combined are most optimal; no just one or the other.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can women go on birth control even though their mother has had breast cancer?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

What could cause left eye pressure with left ear pain?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Winston
Ophthalmology 40 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012
Pickerington, OH
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
