U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old male asked:

hi! i have an ache on my inferior iliac spine. when i walk for a long time it hurts!. only when make a flexion of the hip it doesen't hurt. thanks?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ki-Hon Lin
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Unclear: Unfortunately your question is rather vague - anterior or posterior inferior iliac spine? I can say that at your age, the type of symptoms you have described are typically due to muscle or soft tissue problems which will usually resolve with conservative treatment including progressive activity, physical therapy, and anti-inflammatory meds. If the symptoms do not improve, you should see a doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Im 6 weeks pregnant and im having sharp pains in my stomach is that normal ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
