U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 31-year-old female asked:

Have pinkeye for week now. bit red, itchy, greeny goop, eye lid swelling. using antibiotic drops. my cheek is now red same side as pink eye. related?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gary Reiter
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Yes: If you have conjunctivitis that is sensitive to the antibiotic you are taking, the inflammation should be gone by 1 week. If it is not, stop the antibiotic and see your doctor. If the inflammation got better and is now getting worse, you are reacting to the medication. Take a close up photo of your eye and stop the medication. See your ophthalmologist ASAP.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
