U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old female asked:

Given trimethoprim for infection, 2 hours after taking sore and swollen throat, chills, shooting pain in head and groin, pain behind eyes and was sick?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Sulfa?: Usually this drug is combined with sulfa and thus are you sure that trimethoprim is the only med? Regardless you have a serious and even potentially life-threatening reaction to this drug and need to avoid it. If symptoms still present for more than a day or gets worse, need to see doctor immediately.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
