A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi. 39 y/o female rx bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for fever/sore throat. r eye cloudy after 1 dose. is bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) the culprit? told i have tiny cataract prob since young

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
No: Most probably due to cataract. If allergic to bactrum both eyes will be affected
Answered on Jul 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
35 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: this sounds very dangerous and it is also a high complexity problem. See a doc ASAP and do not wait. This sounds life threatening!
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Lee
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe maybe not: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is an antibiotic used to treat usually urine infections or skin infections. While it may be used to treat ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unrelated issues: There is no relationship between UTI symptoms and a sore throat.Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) is also not a treatment that would cure st ... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Fisher
33 years experience Neurology
Ask your doctor: The doctor who prescribed these meds is properly the one to ask. In fact, he/she may be highly annoyed with you upon finding out that you asked a lot ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month