U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newark, DE
A 33-year-old male asked:

on 100mcg of levothyroxine but still feel sluggish, anxious, mental slowness, and lack of motivation. possible other underlying issues?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: Usually hypothyroid has accompanying labs done. While your dose maybe within range you might need to ask your physician to consider an increase as clinically you are not feeling as good as expected. I usually treat the patient, the labs are guidelines and I would refer you back to whom ever prescribed the med. Need more information as well to consider additional medical diagnosis .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take Synthroid (thyroxine) while pregnant?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Fein
Specializes in Preventive Medicine
Yes: Not only is it safe, but if you were taking Synthroid (thyroxine) before your pregnancy, it is crucial to continue your Synthroid (thyroxine) during your pregnancy. Hypothyroidism (low thyroid disease) during pregnancy is a common medical condition. Your ob/gyn will check your thyroid hormone level throughout your pregnancy to maintain an adequate level.
CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can levothyroxine cause chest pain?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irv Loh
Dr. Irv Lohanswered
Cardiology 49 years experience
Possibly: A dose higher than one needs may cause an elevation of the heart rate or blood pressure that causes the metabolic demand for oxygen by the heart to exceed the ability of the coronary arteries to supply the oxygen, leading to chest discomfort. Thyroid function tests, especially the TSH level, & evaluation by your doctor is prudent, especially if some underlying condition exists, unmasked by the rx.
CA
A 42-year-old member asked:

How long do you wait after taking levothyroxine to take your calcium supplement?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Minimum 30 min: Preferably 45-60min.
A 46-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between mild cognitive impairment and alzheimer's?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Nash
Geriatric Psychiatry 24 years experience
Levels of impairment: Mild cognitive impairment (mci) means that there is one brain area that has problems. Having mci increases the risk of developing dementia. Some of those with mci will go on to develop alzheimers which is the most common type of dementia. Those with alzheimers have impairment in memory as well as at least one other area of brain functioning accompanied by loss of functioning in their life.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can you use levothyroxine for weight loss?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Only if hypothyroid: If a person has hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormone levels), she can be treated with levothyroxine, which would be her replacement thyroid hormone. If her low thyroid condition caused her to gain weight (which does occur in hypothyroidism), she will likely lose the weight when her hormone levels normalize by taking levothyroxine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
