U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montgomery, AL
A 33-year-old female asked:

is it normal for citalopram to cause extreme fatigue, lack of motivation, inability to concentrate and irritability? i have been on it almost 3 months

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Langenhan
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Citalopram effects: The symptoms that you list are usually some of the things that Citalopram is prescribed to TREAT, so if you are still having these symptoms or side effects after a few months, I would talk to your doctor about considering a different medication or, at least, a re-evaluation of your diagnosis and symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

My eyes get really itchy and irritated when I take my contacts off. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
No: You shouldn't have much reaction when you take your contact lenses off at the end of the day. Sometimes, chronic allergy to contact lens use and solutions can irritate the back of the eyelids which can give an itchy and irritated sensation when the lid is back in contact with the cornea. Good idea to be check out for fit and allergy.
A 41-year-old member asked:

How will drinking alcohol while i'm on citalopram affect me?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Campbell
Family Medicine 16 years experience
Additive Effects: The general consensus among medical professionals would be to avoid such a combination of alcohol and ssris such as citalopram (celexa). A drug interaction checklist offers a "caution advised" for this combination (not "avoid" nor "contraindicated") with reason of combo may increase risk of psychomotor impairment (additive effects). However I do feel that 1-2 drink equivalents should be okay.
KS
A 35-year-old male asked:

Is it safe to take 75mg of wellbutrin, 10mg of celexa and 2mg of Abilify (aripiprazole) all at once?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Yes: It is safe to take those three medications together as long as the they were prescribed by the provider, and the provider who prescribed them is aware of the potential for interactions. As with any medications, if you experience side effects you should get in touch with the prescriber if they occur.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

My eye is irritated whenever I blink, what is going on?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maritza Baez
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Irritation: You may have something under your eyelid. I recoomend using saline eye wash to try to rinse it out. If that doesnt work try lubricating eye drops. You may have dry eyes or eye allergies. See an eye doctor if these dont work.
A 42-year-old member asked:

How to soothe irritated penis pain from grinding on the dancefloor?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Danny Proffitt
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Cool pack and rest: You have bruised and abraded the penis and all surrounding structures. Rest the member, use a cool pack, consider Ibuprofen and remember to take it easy next time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 17, 2016

Disclaimer:
