U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ny
A male asked:

Would alpha hydroxy acids like glycolic acid help with red acne scars ? its been on my face since october of 2012 and i've been on retin-a for 10 weeks

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics 35 years experience
Probably not: Ahas are not generally intended for this purpose and may increase redness. In fact salicylic acid peels may be better to decrease inflammation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old male asked:
What should I include in my diet to clear up my acne scar and redness on my face?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
How could i get rid of redness and acne scars on my face?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
How to get rid of acne, acne scars, and redness on my face?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 14, 2013

Disclaimer:
