A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi doctor! how effective is neostrata glycolic acid face wash (18%) for grade 2 acne scars? i underwent 30% salicylic acid peel thrice. not much use . so if the face wash is effective then please suggest a regimen too. thank you

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
44 years experience Pathology
Forget this stuff: Nothing you can do on your own is going to touch the acne scars. I'm sorry your acne wasn't treated as it should have been, but you do have the option of getting seen by a dermatologist or plastic surgeon who may offer laser work, filler, or microsurgery. Best wishes.
Answered on Jan 1, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Darryl Blinski
46 years experience Plastic Surgery
Worth a try by doubtful it will improve the scarring...
Sep 22, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funari answered
45 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
It : It should be of benefit. Without the benefit of an exam to determine the extent and depth of the scarring it is difficult to give a more accurate ass ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Accutane: No I would not use a salicyclic acid peel while on accutane. It an only increase the irritation and redness of your face
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Southard
15 years experience Internal Medicine
It can cause issues: It's possible that in the long run too frequent and/or too "strong" a chemic peel can lead to uneven pigmentation, acne/rosacea flares and superficial ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
21 years experience Internal Medicine
Microdermabrasion: Usually microdermabrasion is used.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month