U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ny
A male asked:

Does retin-a micro help treat a slightly depressed red acne scar ? i've been on it for 10 weeks but no improvement in skin tone except for breakouts.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Janet Turkle
Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
No: As you have experienced, retin a (tretinoin) van provide many benefits. Unfortunately scar eradication is not one of those benefits. Laser treatments or excision and grafting (depending upon the issue) might be helpful.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 52 years experience
Not expected: You are experiencing the expected benefits of Retin-A and doxycycline. Scarring/hyperpigmentation may or may not improve. But if it does, it will take years to occur. Preventing acne with Retin-A means there will be less lesions to heal over time. Keep your treatment regimen going.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
