A member asked:

I got small to moderately size hydropneumothorax with compressive atelectasis of the right lower lobe, is it risky when i fly back home. duration of flight is 3-1/2 hours?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Paul Velt answered

Specializes in Diagnostic Radiology

It would depend on why this occurred. Changes in cabin pressure might cause an effect on the size of the pneumothorax part which may increase symptoms. I suggest talking to your doctor before making a long trip

Answered Jul 19, 2017

614 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...