A member asked:

Can your upper jaw shift back to being narrow after a palate expander treatment as a teenager if you don't wear your retainers for braces?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman answered

Specializes in Orthodontics

Depends: Some palatal expanders produce more stability than others. Retainers prevent teeth from shifting, but if underlying bone is not the appropriate size/shape, tooth movement can appear exaggerated. I assume you're asking the question because you have noticed some movement. Best to return to your Orthodontic Specialist, the professional that knows you best, for reevaluation before serious relapse.

Answered 7/18/2017

621 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long after palate expander is locked do you get braces?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How long does a palate expander is used before you get braces?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question