U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 16-year-old female asked:

Went to orthopaedic doctor for ankle pain that often 9/10from injury 5 yrs ago. he said its soft tissue damage and take motrin for it-no help.surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Need more: If your pain is in the 9-10 at times, 5 years after an ankle injury, you likely need a more specific diagnosis than "soft tissue damage". If you have nay had further studies such as an MRI and/or a ct scan these studies can often give much more information about the cause of your problem than a simple X-ray. Don't hesitate to seek a second opinion.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
