U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 22-year-old male asked:

Small tender bump on the top of my head that i think i received from hitting it. now it left a bald spot the size of a dime. will my hair grow back?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Potentially you will: not regrow your hair there. It would be appropriate to see a dermatologist for an evaluation of the area as you may not have the diagnosis correct. There are other potentially reversible causes for this kind of hairloss besides trauma.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
