A member asked:

Small tender bump on the top of my head that i think i received from hitting it. now it left a bald spot the size of a dime. will my hair grow back?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander answered

Specializes in Cardiac Electrophysiology

not regrow your hair there. It would be appropriate to see a dermatologist for an evaluation of the area as you may not have the diagnosis correct. There are other potentially reversible causes for this kind of hairloss besides trauma.

Answered Sep 15, 2017

624 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...