A male asked:
Disclaimer

can plantar fasciitis cause hip pain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
It could if change: It could if it changes your gait. The answer is yes!
Answered on Apr 1, 2019

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Running: Are you running on pavement or grass? Are your footwear and running technique adequate? If so,I think you and your feet and hips would be better off ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Hip pain: Bilateral bursitis of the hip may be the problem. Taking anti-inflammatory medications like ibuprofen or naproxen for a week could be effective. You c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Snow
30 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes… this still could be an inflammatory arthritis despite the negative anti-nuclear antibody. And if it is not an inflammatory arthritis, the rheuma ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
It depends,,,: This sounds right, but it also might depend on how much activity you are used to and whether or not you're overweight. If you are significantly overw ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month