A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i see rheumatologist? ana negative. bilateral hip bursitis? x3 months, bilateral pain around knees x 1 year, bilateral plantar fasciitis

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Snow
30 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes… this still could be an inflammatory arthritis despite the negative anti-nuclear antibody. And if it is not an inflammatory arthritis, the rheumatologist may be able to send you in a better direction for a treatment plan.
Answered on Sep 12, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
It depends,,,: This sounds right, but it also might depend on how much activity you are used to and whether or not you're overweight. If you are significantly overw ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
When someone has : Plantar fascitiis the pain could be so sevee that one starts to walk differently and as a result puts pressure on different anatomical regions. You ne ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: As a rule it should not cause knee pain.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Shields
28 years experience Podiatry
Foot / knee clicking: There are several reasons that this can be. There is no way of knowing from this exchange but you do not have to remain in the dark or put up with it ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month