A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

nerve damage in ball of foot, when i press in certain spot it sends electric shocks in toes. mri normal. tried injection. on lyrica not helping?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
20 years experience Neurology
Neuropathy : Neuropathy may not be seen on MRI. Especially of small distal nerves. Symptoms may be consistent with tarsal tunnel compression. Recommend seeing physiatrist (PMR medicine) or podiatrist.
Answered on Oct 8, 2017
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Jimmy Lee
Dr. Jimmy Lee commented
Specializes in Podiatry
It also sounds like something called a neuroma, which is quite common in the foot from many years of ill fitting shoes and bad foot mechanics. Needs to see a podiatrist.
Jun 21, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jimmy Lee
Dr. Jimmy Lee answered
Specializes in Podiatry
Neuroma: You may be suffering from a neuroma due to long history of improper footwear or prolonged weighbearing. Need to see a podiatrist for further exam and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Foot callous: A callous can dampen the message the skin sends to the brain via nerve pathways. Glad you saw your doctor but please consider seeing a foot doctor. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Catherine Spratt turner
32 years experience Family Medicine
Tingling: No it doesn't. What you are describing is called paraesthsia. Is there any weakness with your muscles. I would talk to your doctor about some testing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. John Kayvanfar
45 years experience Sports Medicine
See your PCP or orth: Either you have Gout or Halus Rigidus
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month