A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a callous on the ball of my foot. can this cause electric shock feeling in toe, pain and numbness. nerve conduction studies, mri and xray ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Foot callous: A callous can dampen the message the skin sends to the brain via nerve pathways. Glad you saw your doctor but please consider seeing a foot doctor. Peace and good health.
Answered on May 15, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
MRI of what??: The symptoms you describe could be from your lumbar spine! If your spine MRI is normal the next step would be a visit to a Neurologist! Another xray ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rick Pospisil
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Cervical disc: Not unusual for patients in their 50-60s to have wear of their discs in both neck and low back which as they wear produces narrowing of the bony tunne ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rajeev Sehgal
24 years experience Podiatry
See Dr: Go see your local dr. Have it evaluated for an infection, ulcer, or mass impinging on a nerve
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ilene Ruhoy
20 years experience Neurology
Neuropathy : Neuropathy may not be seen on MRI. Especially of small distal nerves. Symptoms may be consistent with tarsal tunnel compression. Recommend seeing phys ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month