U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 20-year-old male asked:

I am having mild mitral valve prolapse with mild regurgitation . my lvef is 75%. is anything there to concern ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
Internal Medicine - Cardiology 24 years experience
No: Mild mvp with mild regurgitation and normal ef is not concerning/dangerous however should be followed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Can anyone tell me anything about mitral valve prolapse?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Strader
Cardiology 23 years experience
MVP: Mvp is a condition where the collagen fibers of the mitral valve aren't laid down properly. It leads to breakdown of the valve. People with mvp are at higher risk for needing valve surgery at some point in their lives. It is usually managed with serial cardiac echo's every 6-12 months. People with mvp should follow with a cardiologist on a regular basis.
Last updated Jan 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
