U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Livermore, CA
A 53-year-old female asked:

i'm 53 and had a d&c/hysteroscopy/polyp and fibroid removal. i started having hot flashes 10 days later & get them every 1/2 hour. could the d & c have caused this? maybe messed with my hormones?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shari Schabowski
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Possible: Of all the things you had done only the hysteroscopy could effect your ovaries and that is extremely unlikely. Ovaries make the hormones that when lacking are responsible for menopause. It is possible that the stress of surgery may have provoked menopausal symptoms that were already on the way naturally or it could be coincidence.
Dr. Michael Sokol
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes.: I've have seen this in my practice. Return to your gynecologist and make sure there are no obvious complications from the procedure. If not, there are some blood tests that might be helpful to support your contention and help guide potential hormone replacement therapy
Dr. Anne Eglash
Family Medicine 35 years experience
May be coincidental: The actual procedures that you had should not have changed your ovarian function, meaning that they should not have changed your hormones. However, you are in perimenopause, so lots of things can bring on more hot flashes. Stress is a big one, and you just had a big stress to your body with the procedure. Any change in sleep, diet, or meds associated with the procedure might also contribute.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Are birth control pills the same as hormone replacement therapy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
