U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can you have ebv and ohl and not have hiv. a doctor on here says that if you have both then you 100% will have hiv. i have both ebv and ohl but i just tested negative for a 7 months vaginal sexual exposure. 23 previous hiv, all neg. she is hiv+?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Oral hairy leukoplakia (OHL) is caused by Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) and is often associated with HIV and other immunosuppressive conditions. It is rare in HIV-negative patients, but has been reported in patients who use immune-modulating medications (e.g., cyclosporine) (pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov › 31199724)
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old male asked:
Hiv symptoms from 11 months unprotected vaginal exposure with a hiv+ woman. Ebv pos, herpes pos, hep A, oral thrust, body ache, back pain, skin changes, itching bumps, fingernails changes,dry skin, peeling skin. 29 neg 4 gen hiv test. Hiv2 possible?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Specific tests for HIV 2 antibody and nucleic acid are available and your doctor can order that to settle the question. Wish you good health!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Hello doctors I had a risky sexual exposure and have tested negative for htlv1 by pcr 6 months after exposure . Does this pcr rule out HTLV1? NOT HIV
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 41 years experience
HTLV-1 exposure: ...is predominantly from mother to child (typically through breastfeeding), sexual intercourse, and blood contact, including the transfusion of infect... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old male asked:
I had vaginal sexual exposure with condom. There was some blood outside the condom as girl was on last day of period. HIV RNA QUANTITATIVE (VIRAL LOAD) AND 4th gen hiv duo on 22 day - neg. Hiv duo test on 30th day -neg Chance of hiv +ve after 3month?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
This was a near-zero risk exposure: your partner probably doesn't have HIV, and even if she did, you used a condom and the blood was on the outside. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Negative HIV after 9 months, But 1 cm lymph nodes are now every where on my neck, Doctor says normal, Is it lymphoma?Also Neg Mono-Ebv-CMv
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 39 years experience
Normal: A negative HIV test after 9 months is very reassuring. Having small, non tender soft lymph nodes in your neck is normal. Enlarging firm or rubber-hard... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
What are the infectious causes that may cause chronic elevated ALT 100. After ruling out. Hiv.Cmv.Ebv.Hep a.B.C and no sexual activity in 23 y o male?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
Next step...: I'm glad the hepatitis family has been ruled and trust hepatitis e, which very rarely goes chronic, is not a consideration. Please be sure that hemoch... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 20, 2021

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $44!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
