A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hello doctors, thank you for your time, is it possible for a person to acquire t cell cancer months after sexually transmitted htlv1 infection ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Little or no risk: HTLV of all types (1, 2, 3) is rare and probalby most infections are not sexually acquired. And cancer probably is a rare consequence of HTLV; if it happens, probably it's usually decades later. This isn't something to be worried about. Tested for HTLV should not be done because of sexual exposure or lifetyle.
Answered on Apr 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Same as without: The presence or absence of a prostate has nothing to do with what STD's can be passed. Doctors must test for STD's specifically since the testing requ ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
HTLV-1 exposure: ...is predominantly from mother to child (typically through breastfeeding), sexual intercourse, and blood contact, including the transfusion of infect ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nisheeth Gupta
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Dysfunctional uterin: most likely due to hormonal imbalance. see a family MD or gynecologist. a trial of oral contraceptive pills might help, .
4
4 thanks
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ram Madasu
27 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
See you doctor : Where exactly are the lumps in your mouth? If they are located towards the back of the throat and associated with sore throat you may have an infecti ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month