U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wichita, KS
A member asked:

my mother is 84 and had hernia surgery on monday. she was kept in the hospital due to low o2 sat. this is day three and she has had her oxygen increas?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Hypoxia: There would be many potential causes. Among possible concerns would be aspiration around the time of surgery, development of a pneumonia, even congestive heart failure. At 84, you must decide how aggressive to be with her in terms of work yo and treatment. First step is establishing the diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
