U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 36-year-old female asked:

I had yeast infection which i treated with monistat 7. am 90% better but still some symptoms. can i treat it again? i don't want to take oral pill

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
OK to re-treat: You might just wait a couple of weeks. If "90% better", it is likely your symptoms will clear entirely. If not, you can treat again. If still doesn't clear entirely, you'll need to get professional care. But why so concerned about oral treatment (e.g. Diflucan)? Do you think that somehow a medication is different or less risky when put in your vagina versus swallowing? Nonsense.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 21, 2017

Disclaimer:
