U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Saint Paul, MN
A 40-year-old female asked about a 34-year-old male:

Is adult pulmonary langerhans cell histiocytosis considered a form of cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: However, it's curious -- it can often regress when the tobacco smoke that is its growth factor is withdrawn. The whole "histiocytosis X" family are a proliferation of cells that are invasive by nature, so by definition there are no benign tumors arising from these cells. I wish you a speedy recovery.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
