U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Durham, NH
A 24-year-old male asked:

I have a lump behind right ear for 1 year. ent described it as a bony mass and recommended biopsy. i declined as hadn't grown much. right decision?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Murray Grossan
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Bony Mass: If this is associated with hearing loss, I STRONGLY recommend a CT scan to see if there is an infection or growth affecting your hearing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Erik Borncamp
Wound care 27 years experience
Probably: But would need more info. There are bony prominences behind the ear that are normal. Though I'm not sure why ENT would want to biopsy those. If this is a different mass then biopsy would confirm a diagnosis for you. Have you had any imaging. Often a simple X-ray or Ultrasound can help diagnose these. Stability ( no change) over a year is a good sign that it's benign ( but no guarantee )
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Karen Butler
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Well: Best to fill low the recommendation of your doctor since it seems to have grown. Reconsider your decision and go back to doctor
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 1, 2017

Disclaimer:
