A member asked:
Disclaimer

can i have a needle biopsy with breast implants, or is it too risky? i have a mass on 1 breast that has grown over 3 years. it is at the front of my breast, just slightly below the areola. i have implants, and am told that a needle biopsy is too risky an

5 doctor answers
Dr. Lauren Stegman
26 years experience Radiation Oncology
Needle : Needle biopsies can sometimes be done in women with breast implants. The risk is that the needle may puncture the implant and cause a leak that could require a surgery to fix. The degree of that risk depends on the location of the mass in relation to the implant. The only way to know if a needle biopsy would be safe for you is to have an experience surgeon and/or burst radiologist review the images of you breast and determine if he or she thinks they could get to the mass safely.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Not necessarily: This truly depends n the comfort level of your general surgeon or radiologist. Using ultrasound guided needle biopsy, the risk of rupture should be low as long as the mass is located away from the implant and/or the implants are located under the muscle. You may want to call your plastic surgeon for a referral to colleagues he/she knows are comfortable performing the surgery.
Answered on Jan 21, 2013
Dr. Jeffrey Roth
40 years experience Plastic Surgery
Depends on you: Please have an experienced interventional radiologist and/or plastic surgeon take a look at your films. If the mass is away from the implant you should be ok if they can visualize what they should. Another thing in your favor is if your implants are under the muscle. If they say it can't be needle biopsied, talk with your plastic surgeon about open biopsy options. Please follow up with this.
Answered on Jan 23, 2019
Dr. Azita Madjidi
29 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: You can get a breast biopsy with the implants safely if it is done guided by ultrasound..
Answered on Mar 26, 2013
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes,: in most cases it can be done. Under ultrasound guidance, the implant can be visualized, and avoided.
Answered on Aug 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
See Surgeon: If you are considering additional breast surgery, for example breast re augmentation, i would suggest that you meet with board certified plastic surge ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Amy Levin
Dr. Amy Levin answered
15 years experience General Surgery
Low likelihood: The answer to this depends on a lot of factors, such as family history, your ethnicity, smoking history and the number of pregnancies you've had. Ove ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Wait for result: Yes, lymphoma is a possibility. There is also relationship between autoimmune disorder like rheumatoid arthritis and certain type of lymphoma. Howeve ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Wait 4 biopsy result: Await for endometrial biopsy result. There is a risk to develop endometrial hyperplasia and endometrial cancer while on tamoxifen- the risk will be h ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month