A member asked:
Disclaimer

was treated for strep throat 2 weeks ago but my throat still looks like this. should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
That's long enough: Depending on how bad the infection and inflammation in one's throat is, 1-2 weeks may be needed to heal back to normal after treating strep throat. Strep throat is not resistant to penicillin or amoxicillin, so that treatment almost always works. For a few patients, bacteria remain and symptoms return (a throat swab strep test can confirm it), and they may need another course of antibiotics.
Answered on Apr 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Wujek
19 years experience Family Medicine
Many Possibilities: There are several things it could be other than strep. There are several viruses and bacteria that can purulent discharge in the back of the throat a ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Greg Sorkin
19 years experience Emergency Medicine
Strep throat: Classically strep throat does not cause a cough. It's possible you have/ had a viral upper respiratory infection. These usually resolve within 1- 2 we ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: Gargle with a warm water solution. You may be seeing some dead tonsillar tissue from the infection.
3
3 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Rapid strep tests are about 80-90% sensitive, which means that it will be falsely negative 10-20% of the time. A positive test is fairly reliable, bu ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month